Privacy Policy 

Section 1. Introduction

General Mortgage Corporation (Ire) Limited respect your right to privacy and fully comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline our policy for dealing with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website.  We recommend you that you read the Terms and Conditions of Use.   Where there is a conflict between the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. 

Section 2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information: 

“Personal Data” 

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. While information such as name and email address is mandatory (we need it to provide you with the service), the rest is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. 

“Non-Personal Data” 

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped or anonymised), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. 

Section 3. Purposes for which we hold your Information 

Non-Personal Data 

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.  This information is anonymous and in no way identifies visitors.

Cookies 

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. 

Personal Data 

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: 

(a) to contact you in relation to property sales and rentals; 

(b) to provide you with information regarding property sales and rentals; 

(c) to respond to any queries you submit to us; 

(d) where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Section 4 below; 

(e) to seek your views on our site and our services; 

(f) to provide you with information on ancillary services offered by us or our business partners. 

(g) to send you newsletters or other forms of communication in relation to site services and products; 

(h) to send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information. 

Section 4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties 

Non-Personal Data

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. 

Personal Data

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will only use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise. 

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. 

Section 5. Sale of Business 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. 

Section 6. Security 

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. 

Section 7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Section 8. Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions 

This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concern about privacy at General Mortgage Corporation (Ire) Limited, please send a thorough description to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will try to resolve it. 

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers. 

Information You Give Us 

You provide most of such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer services. For example, you provide information when you search for a property through one of our third-party partners, communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form, employ other personal notification services such as Douglas Newman Good Property Alerts . As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address and phone number etc. 

Automatic Information 

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number and products/vehicles/editorial you viewed or searched for. 

What Choices Do I Have? 

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to organise a mortgage or to take advantage of such General Mortgage Corporation (Ire) Limited features. 

You can add or update certain information on the registration page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. 

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

No Liability

No member of General Mortgage Corporation (Ire) Limited or any of its agents or employees accepts any liability for any loss or damage of any nature, including but not limited to loss of profits, goodwill or any other type of financial or other pecuniary or direct or special indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising whether in negligence or for breach of contract of other duty, arising out of or in relation to the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you where such use and/or dissemination of information is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

 

GMC Mortgages

Get in Touch!

GMC Mortgages,
30 Leeson Park,
Ranelagh,
Dublin 6

Telephone: 01 6430900
Email: info@gmc.ie
Website: www.gmcmortgages.ie

Visit DNG.ie

Visit DNG.ie, Dublin and Ireland's number one property listings website.

 

GMC and AEMA

GMC Mortgages are members of the AEMA the Association of Expert Mortgage Advisors

 

                General Mortgage Corporation (Ire) Limited (T/A GMC Mortgages and GMC Life and Pensions) is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

               Warning Fixed Rate Loan: You may have to pay charges if you pay off a fixed-rate loan early.

               Warning Variable Rate Loan: The cost of your monthly repayments may increase- If you do not keep up your repayments you may lose your home.

                Warning Interest Only Loan: The entire amount that you have borrowed will still be outstanding at the end of the interest-only period.